Program

Please note that this is a preliminary version of the program.

Save as a pdf file

14 September, Wednesday

09:00-10:00 Registration
10:00-10:45 Welcome (Room)
 
11:00-12:30 Morning session
   Room 1  Room 2
   Chair  Chair
11:00-11:30 Lisa Hofmann
The anaphoric polarity-sensitivity of negativity-tags is sensitivity to speaker commitments about discourse referents
Jad Wehbe
Against the lexical view of cumulative inferences and homogeneity
11:30-12:00 Benjamin Spector
Comparatives, Negation and Intervals
Itai Bassi, Abigail Bimpeh, Imke Driemel and Silvia Silleresi
Strict readings of logophors and the LF of anaphoric dependencies
12:00-12:30 Zhuo Chen
NPI any in non-monotonic environments
Felix Fruehauf, Hadil Karawani, Todor Koev, Natasha Korotkova, Doris Penka and Daniel Skibra
Impersonal rules: The case of general prohibitives
 
12:30-14:00 Lunch break
 
14:00-15:30 Afternoon session 1
   Room 1  Room 2
   Chair  Chair
14:00-14:30 Kristina Liefke
Secondary Experiential Attitudes are not ‘Parasitic Attitudes’
Kalen Chang
Restrictiveness and the scope of adjectives
14:30-15:00 Aurore Gonzalez, Paloma Jeretič, Chiara Dal Farra and Johannes Hein
Presupposition projection from the scope of ‘say’
Fabrizio Cariani, Paolo Santorio and Alexis Wellwood
Positive gradable adjective ascriptions with states, not degrees
15:00-15:30 Muffy Siegel and Florian Schwarz
Local Accommodation is Also Backgrounded
Andrea Beltrama
Absolute context-sensitivity: the puzzle of mildly positive adjectives
 
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
 
16:00-18:00 Afternoon session 2
   Room 1  Room 2
   Chair  Chair
16:00-16:30 Xuetong Yuan
Updating unexpected moves
Zarina Levy-Forsythe and Olga Kagan
Countability and obligatory numeral classifiers in Uzbek
16:30-17:00 Madeline Bossi
Higher order ignorance in Kipsigis epistemic indefinites
Jianan Liu, Shravani Patil, Daria Seres, Olga Borik and Bert Le Bruyn
‘Articleless’ languages are not created equal
17:00-18:00 Invited talk (Room)
Mojmír Dočekal
Neg-words, NPIs and speaker variation: experimental evidence from Czech

15 September, Thursday

09:00-12:30 Morning session
9:00-10:00 Invited talk (Room)
Nicole Gotzner
Adjective meaning at the Semantics/Pragmatics Interface
 
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
 
   Room 1  Room 2
   Chair  Chair
10:30-11:00 Hans-Martin Gaertner and Beata Gyuris
What Does ‘Vajon’ Contribute?
Ido Benbaji and Omri Doron
Adversative only is only only
11:00-11:30 Alexandros Kalomoiros
Deriving presupposition projection in polar questions: A reply to Enguehard 2021
Alexandre Cremers
A theoretically motivated quantitative model for the interaction between vagueness and implicatures
11:30-12:00 Enrico Flor
Questions in non-distributive belief ascriptions
Zhuoye Zhao
The scope of supplements
 
12:00-13:30 Lunch break + PUMP
 
13:30-18:00 Afternoon session
13:30-14:30 Lightning talks
14:30-16:00 Poster session + Coffee break
 
   Room 1  Room 2
   Chair  Chair
16:00-16:30 Fereshteh Modarresi and Manfred Krifka
Presupposition Maximization in Indefinites with Internal and External Modifiers
Zahra Mirrazi and Hedde Zeijlstra
Missing words and missing worlds
16:30-17:00 İsa Kerem Bayırlı (online)
UM2: A Generalization over Determiner Denotations
Alexander Göbel and Michael Wagner
A pitch accent beyond contrastive Focus marking: experimental evidence from auditory rating
17:00-18:00 Invited talk (Room)
Pritty Patel-Grosz
The search for universal primate gestural meanings
 
Dinner

16 September, Friday

09:30-12:00 Morning session
   Room 1  Room 2
   Chair  Chair
09:30-10:00 Kousani Banerjee
On the semantics of multiple wh-exclamatives in Bangla
Patrick Elliott and Yasutada Sudo
Against simplification: free choice with anaphora
10:00-10:30 Eddy Ruys
On the semantics of wh-
Adele Hénot-Mortier
A dynamic alternative-pruning account of asymmetries in Hurford disjunctions
10:30-11:00 Hayley Ross, Gennaro Chierchia and Kathryn Davidson
Quantifying weak and strong crossover for wh-crossover and proper names
Jéssica Mendes
Future & Free Choice
 
11:00-11:45 Coffee break/Business meeting
 
11:45-13:30 Lunch break
 
13:30-18:00 Afternoon session
13:30-14:30 Invited talk (Room)
Uli Sauerland
The ‘Language of Thought’ predicts key aspects of language structure
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
 
   Room 1  Room 2
   Chair  Chair
15:00-15:30 Mathieu Paillé
Alternatives and jurisdiction in predication
Fereshteh Modarresi
Weak definites and Indefinites in German
15:30-16:00 Sam Alxatib
Necessary Free Choice and its theoretical significance
Petra Augurzky, Marion Bonnet, Richard Breheny, Alexandre Cremers, Cornelia Ebert, Clemens Mayr, Jacopo Romoli, Markus Steinbach and Yasutada Sudo
Putting plural definites into context
16:00-16:30 Lorenzo Pinton and Maria Aloni (online)
Sluicing and Free Choice
Ido Benbaji, Filipe Hisao Kobayashi and Yash Sinha
The Logic of Hindi Co-compounds
16:30-17:00 Farewell

Fast travel: 14 Sep (Wed), 15 Sep (Thu), 16 Sep (Fri)